Nomination and Two Milestones

I have fallen behind a bit, but I reached two Milestones the other day and today was nominated for an award, gotta love those!

First off the Milestones..


I have currently made 50 Posts! Wow, it does not seem like a lot, but I never knew I would even make it to 50, I had hoped that I would not lose interest (since I tend to do that often) and I did not, all thanks to the bloggers in this community that keeps me coming back to not only write, but to also read amazing Blogs, so thank you!


I also have received 500 likes so far and that is amazing to me, I never knew when starting this anyone would like anything I had to say. Kind of felt like a odd ball and an outcast to be honest. Surrounded by so many aspiring and amazing Blogs, and feeling like my own was not worthy in comparison. But this Milestone makes me think people do indeed like my writing, and it means more then you all will ever know so, Thank you so much!

ANNNNNNNND Last but not least, I was nominated for another award, so far this is the third one. I love doing these so much as you know, because of the community and promoting other Blogs through it as well as connecting with others.

I would like to thank Kristy for nominating me for this award, you are awesome. Her Blog is great as well, you should all go check it out, it is an amazing blog with always something interesting to read.

Rules for the Sisterhood of the World Bloggers Award:

Thank the giver and link their blog to your post.
Answer the 10 questions given to you.
Pass the award on to 7 other bloggers of their choice and let them know that they have been nominated.
Include the logo of the award in a post or on your blog

Questions:

Is there something you have tried, but will never try again? Yeah, trying to be nice to someone who is constantly mean to you. Never really worked out for me.

Do you have a quirky habit? My closet has to be color coordinated or I freak out haha.

What is your favourite memory as a child? Family trips. Full of laughter and happy memories <3.

Who is your best friend? NOT lover/partner. Leigha, she is an amazing and loving person. We are more like Soul Sisters then just Best Friend’s though. I love her to the moon and back.

What would your dream date be? I am not sure really. I suppose an open and desolate field with a blanket on the ground and a sky full of stars would be my favorite/dream date.

What is the worst thing about dating? I always tend to be super nervous and feel like I am constantly being judged and doing the wrong thing or saying something completely off the wall and which I sometimes do and embarrass myself. Did I mention I am shy at first..

What is one movie that has influenced your life? I don’t really have one that has influenced my life, I tend to not let fiction control the reality I am surrounded by. But I will say some of my favorite movies are Nightmare Before Christmas, Labyrinth and The 10th Kingdom. 😀

Would you change anything about yourself? Well hell yeah, I would change a lot. hahaha, not really happy with myself, so that would take a long post to describe what I would change. I guess the number one thing I would change is never gaining weight no matter how much I eat.. I love food, but my body doesn’t lol.

Who is your favourite celebrity? I would have to say currently it is Melissa McCarthy. She is so funny :D!

What was your most embarrassing moment? Oh definitely the multiple, yes multiple, times I have pissed my pants in public. I don’t have the strongest bladder… :\

Bloggers:

I am going to link to these lovely ladies latest post, so be sure to click the link for amazing reads!

KelzBelz

EatPrayLove(mom)

The Girl In Glasses

Yesterday After

Princess Kick Ass

IfrahsWriting

Mommy’s Pintrest

No one should feel obligated to accept or to link back. I just wanted to share your amazing Blogs with other’s in the community. Though if you do decide to accept, awesome!

Questions For Those Who Accept

1. Have you ever passed gas in public?
2. What is your favorite snack food?
3. How many people have you gone on dates with?
4. Name the best and worse thing in a relationship>?
5. Favorite animal and why?
6. Would you rather smell the roses or smash the bees?
7. Top 3 favorite musicians?
8. Star gazing or Mudding or neither?
9. Have you ever been fishing and did you like it?
10. Share a selfie! (I ran out of questions haha)

Hope that you have fun answering the questions as well as nominating others! If you do decided to do this, put a link to the post in my comments if you don’t mind 😀 that way my lazy self has easy access to the post.. but if you are lazy yourself and do not feel like doing that.. I COMPLETELY understand, seriously.. I really do. Hahaha 🙂 have fun ladies! xo

Advertisements

31 thoughts on “Nomination and Two Milestones

  1. Your 1st & last question is directly hitting those to whom you had asked!! Really gr8!! I just love that!! haha..imagine how can anyone say yes to your 1st question!!..you should put a warning for 1st & last question that lying is strictly prohibited,& one who lye,will suffer from gas problem for entire life..Hahaha!!

    Liked by 1 person

    • Hahaha, It’s all about having fun and letting loose..hah! They can answer how they wish to, but I know the truth..we’ve all have, especially those who has been pregnant.. or at least I did pregnant, it just happens sometimes lol!

      Liked by 1 person

      • haha! then question should be– At which incident you did that?.Lol!!..but i always appreciate your question ,its just mind blowing as well as everything blowing!!!!!!!!!!

        Liked by 1 person

      • Lol.. Well I personally, if asked that question, would admit to it, then the last question of the Selfie, would be me in a public place, with a look on my face like, “Yes… Yes that just happened.” hahaha but, yeah. 😉

        Liked by 1 person

      • Yes!…Its the best place to do that!! because if you do that with only one person,then he will find you!!ohh ,if someone reads our discussion on this,then he would say –what the f**k is going on here!!!

        Liked by 2 people

  2. Congrats on the award and the milestones, I know what you mean about keeping it up with the posts, I’m surprised that I stuck with it too but genuinely enjoy it!

    I loved reading your answers to the questions too, especially your colour co-ordinated closet (I can relate) and your love for Melissa McCarthy (she’s the funniest).

    Thanks so much for linking my blog here too, that was a lovely surprise 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s